The field is now set for Sunday's Daytona 500 following Thursday night's Can-Am Duel 150's.  Rookie Chase Elliott captured the pole and if his crew can fix his car Matt Kenseth will start alongside of him in the first row based on last Sunday's qualifying.  The rest of the field is set based on the 150's.

Rookie Chase Elliott has the pole for Sunday's Daytona 500 (Getty Images)

36 cars including Elliott and Kenseth were already guaranteed a starting spot based on NASCAR's charter system.  Two other spots are determined by the results of the 150's and last Sunday's qualifying speeds determine the final two spots.

Dale Earnhardt, Jr. and Kyle Busch were the winners of the back to back Duels putting them in the second row of Sunday's race.  Junior led 43 of 60 laps for his fifth career Duel win in the first race.  Busch's victory was his third Duel win.

Ryan Blaney was one of the open drivers who had to race his way into the 500.  He came in third in the first race and that places him in the fourth row for Sunday's 500.  Matt DiBenedetto qualified for his first Daytona 500 by finishing ninth in the second Duel.

Michael McDowell and Robert Richardson, Jr earned spots in the 500 based on qualifying speed.

Cole Whitt, Josh Wise, David Gilliland and Reed Sorrenson failed to qualify.

A big wreck on the final lap of the second Duel involved several cars including Matt Kenseth.  He'll likely be forced to go to a back-up car and go the back of the field, losing his front row starting spot.  Other drivers involved in the wreck were Jimmy Johnson, Martin Truex, Jr., Kurt Busch, Danica Patrick and A J Almendinger.

So as of now, here's the projected line-up for Sunday's 500 -

  1. Chase Elliott
  2. Matt Kenseth
  3. Dale Earnhardt, Jr.
  4. Kyle Busch
  5. Joey Logano
  6. Jamie McMurray
  7. Ryan Blaney
  8. Kurt Busch
  9. Kevin Harvick
  10. Carl Edwards
  11. Denny Hamlin
  12. Ty Dillon
  13. Kasey Kahne
  14. Kyle Larson
  15. Greg Biffle
  16. Danica Patrick
  17. Chris Buescher
  18. Brian Vickers
  19. Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.
  20. Matt DiBenedtto
  21. Austin Dillon
  22. Michael Annett
  23. Trevor Bayne
  24. Landon Cassill
  25. Brad Keselowski
  26. Jimmie Johnson
  27. Regan Smith
  28. Martin Truex, Jr.
  29. David Ragan
  30. AJ Almendinger
  31. Clint Bowyer
  32. Casey Mears
  33. Bobby Labonte
  34. Aric Almirola
  35. Brian Scott
  36. Michael Waltrip
  37. Paul Menard
  38. Ryan Newman
  39. Michael McDowell
  40. Robert Richardson, Jr.

Following post-race inspection the lineup will likely change.