It is hard not to be excited about the Winter Olympics. The exciting competition and the stories behind the athlete are so compelling this year and heading in to the first weekend, here's the broadcast schedule.

In Buffalo, we can catch the Winter Olympics on Channel 2. The games actually began on Thursday. It didn't take long for the drama as the Men's Short Program Figure Skating offered plenty of falls and highlights!

Throughout the weekend, you can watch many of the events LIVE on streaming or stay up late to catch the action on some of NBC's other networks. Pyeonchang is 14 hours ahead and a few of the events will be run on tape delay.

Olympics Tonight

  • 8-11:30pm ET: Opening Ceremony, NBC

Saturday, February 10th

NBC

  • 3-6pm ET: Men’s Snowboarding – Slopestyle Competition; Short Track – Gold Medal Final; Men’s Ski Jumping – Individual Normal Hill Gold Medal Final; Men’s Luge – Singles Competition
  • 8-11pm ET: Figure Skating – Team Event (LIVE); Ice Dancing Short Dance; Ladies’ Short Program; Men’s Alpine Skiing – Downhill Gold Medal Final
  • 11:30pm-12:30am ET: Figure Skating – Team Event (LIVE); Pairs’ Free Skate
  • 12:30-3:30am ET Primetime Encore

NBCSN

  • 2-5pm ET: Women’s Cross Country – Skiathlon Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Mixed Doubles Curling – U.S. vs. China
  • 5-7:35am ET:Short Track – Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
  • 7:35-11:30am ET: Men’s Ski Jumping – Individual Normal Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Snowboarding – Slopestyle Competition
  • 11:30am-1pm ET: Men’s Luge – Singles Competition
  • 1-5pm ET: Women’s Speed Skating – 3,000m Gold Medal Final; Women’s Biathlon – 7.5km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Mixed Doubles Curling – U.S. vs. Norway
  • 7-9:45pm ET: Olympic Ice; Men’s Snowboarding – Slopestyle Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
  • 9:45pm-1:30am ET: Mixed Doubles Curling – U.S. vs. Finland; Women’s Snowboarding – Slopestyle Competition (LIVE)
  • 1:30-2:40am ET: Mixed Doubles Curling – Canada vs. South Korea

USA

  • 7-9:30am ET: Women’s Ice Hockey – Switzerland vs. South Korea (LIVE)

Sunday, February 11th

NBC

  • 3-6pm ET: Men’s Speed Skating – 5,000m Gold Medal Final; Men’s Biathlon – 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Men’s Cross Country – Skiathlon Gold Medal Final
  • 7-11pm ET: Figure Skating – Team Event Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Free Skate; Ladies’ Free Skate; Ice Dancing Free Dance; Women’s Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom Competition (LIVE); Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Moguls Gold Medal Final; Women’s Snowboard – Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Men’s Luge – Singles Gold Medal Final Runs
  • 11:35pm-1am ET: Women’s Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Snowboarding – Halfpipe Competition (LIVE)
  • 10pm-2am PT: Primetime Encore
  • 1-4:30am ET: Primetime Encore
  • 2-4:30am PT: Primetime Encore 2

NBCSN

  • 2:40-5am ET: Women’s Ice Hockey – U.S. vs. Finland (LIVE)
  • 5-9am ET: Men’s Biathlon – 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Speed Skating – 5,000m Gold Medal Final; Men’s Cross Country – Skiathlon Gold Medal Final
  • 1:30-5:30pm ET: Mixed Doubles Curling – Tiebreaker; Men’s Luge – Singles Gold Medal Final Runs; Medal Ceremonies
  • 5:30-8pm ET: Olympic Ice; Men’s Biathlon – 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final
  • 8-11:30pm ET: Women’s Snowboarding – Slopestyle Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Mixed Doubles Curling – Semifinal
  • 11:30pm-2:40am ET: Mixed Doubles Curling – Semifinal (replay); Men’s Speed Skating – 5,000m Gold Medal Final

USA

  • 7-9:30am ET: Women’s Ice Hockey – Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia (LIVE)