Alfred State College Spring / Winter 2013 Athletics Schedules
Winter Sports (Men's/Women's Basketball, Swimming, Track & Field, Wrestling)
Men’s Basketball
Sat 2/23- Jamestown Community College @ 3pm ; HOME
Women’s Basketball
Sat 2/23- Jamestown Community College @ 1pm; HOME
Swimming
NJCAA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Buffalo, NY
Wed 3/6; 6pm
Thu 3/7 – Sat 3/9; 10am
Track & Field
DATE | MEET | TIME |
Fri 3/1-3/2 | NJCAA National Championships @ Lubbock, TX | 9am |
Sat 3/23 | at West Chester Invitational | 10am |
Wed 3/27 | Alfred Quad Meet* (Alfred State, Alfred U, RIT, & Finger Lakes CC) | 2:15pm |
Sat 4/6 | at Nazareth Invitational | 10am |
Sat 4/13 | at Roberts Wesleyan Invitational | 9am |
Sat 4/20 | at Geneseo Invitational | 10am |
Sun 4/21–4/22 | Region III Multi* | 3pm/10am |
Thu 4/25-4/26 | at Penn Relays | All Day |
Sat 4/27 | at St. John Fisher Invitational | 10am |
Fri 5/3-5/4 | Region III Championships* | 3pm/10am |
Fri 5/10-5/11 | vs. NJCAA DIII National Championships @ Howard, MD | 9am |
Wrestling
NJCAA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Buffalo, NY
Wed 3/6; 6pm
Thu 3/7 – Sat 3/9; 10am
Spring Sports (Baseball, Softball, Men's Lax)
Men’s Baseball
DATE | TIME | OPPONENT | HOME/AWAY |
Sat 3/2 | 1pm | Hagerstown CC (DH) | Away |
Sun 3/3 | 12pm | Hagerstown CC (DH) | Away |
Fri 3/8 | 3pm | Harford CC (DH) | Away |
Sun 3/10 | 12pm | Chesapeake College (DH) | Away |
Tue 3/12 | 1pm | Houghton (DH) | HOME |
Sun 3/17 | -12pm-3pm | Chesapeake CollegeMontgomery CC | @ Ripken Experience; Myrtle Beach, SC |
Mon 3/18 | -9am-12pm | Camden CountyFrederick CC | @ Ripken Experience; Myrtle Beach, SC |
Wed 3/20 | -12pm-3pm | Garrett CollegeFrederick CC | @ Ripken Experience; Myrtle Beach, SC |
Thu 3/21 | -3pm-6pm | Frederick CCMohawk Valley CC | @ Ripken Experience; Myrtle Beach, SC |
Fri 3/22 | -9am-12pm | Bunker Hill CCGarrett College | @ Ripken Experience; Myrtle Beach, SC |
Sat 3/23 | 9am | Frederick CC | Myrtle Beach, SC |
Sat 3/30 | 1pm | Brock Univ (DH) | HOME |
Tue 4/2 | 2pm | ECC (DH) | Away |
Thu 4/4 | 2pm | ECC (DH) | HOME |
Sat 4/6 | 1pm | Broome CC (DH) | Away |
Sun 4/7 | 1pm | Broome CC (DH) | HOME |
Tue 4/9 | 2pm | Tompkins Cortland CC (DH) | HOME |
Thu 4/11 | 2pm | Tompkins Cortland CC (DH) | Away |
Sat 4/13 | 1pm | Niagara County CC (DH) | HOME |
Sun 4/13 | 1pm | Niagara County CC (DH) | Away |
Tue 4/16 | 2pm | Onondaga CC (DH) | Away |
Thu 4/18 | 2pm | Onondaga CC (DH) | HOME |
Sat 4/20 | 1pm | Monroe CC (DH) | Away |
Tue 4/23 | 2pm | Corning CC (DH) | HOME |
Thu 4/25 | 2pm | Corning CC (DH) | Away |
Sat 4/27 | 1pm | Jamestown CC (DH) | HOME |
Sun 4/28 | 1pm | Jamestown CC (DH) | Away |
Tue 4/30 | 2pm | Finger Lakes CC | Away |
Thu 5/2 | 2pm | Finger Lakes CC | HOME |
Softball
DATE | TIME | OPPONENT | HOME/AWAY |
Sat 3/2 | 12pm | Hagerstown CC (DH) | Away |
Sun 3/3 | 12pm | Hagerstown CC (DH) | Away |
Mon 3/25 | 3pm | Elmira College JV (DH) | HOME |
Tue 4/2 | 3:30pm | ECC (DH) | HOME |
Thu 4/4 | 3pm | Jamestown CC (DH) | HOME |
Tue 4/9 | 3pm | Onondaga CC (DH) | Away |
Thu 4/11 | 3pm | Genessee CC (DH) | HOME |
Sat 4/13 | 1pm | Penn College (DH) | HOME |
Sun 4/14 | 12pm | Jefferson CC (DH) | HOME |
Tue 4/16 | 3pm | Monroe CC (DH) | HOME |
Thu 4/18 | 3pm | Jamestown CC (Cattaraugus) (DH) | Away |
Sat 4/20 | 1pm | Mercyhurst NE (DH) | Away |
Sun 4/21 | 1pm | Niagara County CC (DH) | Away |
Tue 4/23 | 3pm | Broome CC (DH) | HOME |
Thu 4/25 | 3pm | Corning CC (DH) | Away |
Fri 4/26 | 3pm | Finger Lakes CC | HOME |
Sun 4/28 | 1pm | SUNY-Delhi (DH) | HOME |
Tue 4/30 | 3:30pm | ECC (DH) | Away |
Men’s Lacrosse
DATE | TIME | OPPONENT | HOME/AWAY |
Sun 2/24 | 12pm | Elmira College | HOME |
Sat 3/9 | 1pm | Mohawk Valley CC | Away |
Thu 3/14 | 4pm | St John Fisher JV | Away |
Sat 3/16 | 1pm | SUNY-Delhi | Away |
Mon 3/18 | 4pm | Union County College | Away |
Tue 3/19 | 1pm | Delaware Tech & CC | Away |
Wed 3/27 | 7pm | Genesee CC | Away |
Sat 3/30 | 12pm | Cayuga CC | Away |
Wed 4/3 | 4pm | Finger Lakes CC | HOME |
Fri 4/5 | 4pm | CCBC Catonsville | HOME |
Wed 4/10 | 4pm | Broome CC | HOME |
Sat 4/13 | 1pm | Mercyhurst NE | HOME |
Wed 4/17 | 4pm | Niagara County CC | HOME |
Sat 4/20 | 2pm | Monroe CC | Away |
Tue 4/23 | TBA | Region III First Round | HOME |
Sat 4/27 | TBA | Region III Final Four | @ Herkimer CC |